Linkin Park Biography

Linkin Park Biography
Date of Birth
4 December 1969, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name
Shawn Corey Carter

Young Hov
Iceberg Slim
Lucky Lefty
Joe Camel

6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Mini Biography

Shawn Corey Carter was born 4 December 1969 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. Raised in Brooklyn, Carter was a school friend of the Notorious B.I.G. He first started releasing records in the late 1980s. In 1990, he appeared on records by his close friend Jaz ("The Originators") and Original Flavor ("Can I Get Open"), and later scored an underground hit single with 1995"s "In My Lifetime". Drawing on Jaz's dealings with mercenary labels, Jay-Z set up his own Roc-A-Fella imprint in 1996 with entrepreneur Damon Dash and Kareem "Biggs" Burke. His debut set, Reasonable Doubt, went on to achieve gold sales and produced the US number 50 pop single "Ain't No Nigga"/"Dead Presidents", featuring future rap star Foxy Brown. The album, which reached US number 23 in July, attracted fans with a mixture of hard-hitting street lyrics and rhymes, epitomized by the collaboration with Notorious B.I.G. on "Brooklyn's Finest". The follow-up In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 was released in the aftermath of Notorious B.I.G.'s murder, and debuted at US number 3 in November 1997. Featuring guest appearances from Puff Daddy, Lil' Kim, Too Short, BLACKstreet and DJ Premier, this sombre and intensely personal album included the stand-out tracks "You Must Love Me" and "Where I'm From". Although in demand as a guest artist, Jay-Z found the time to write, produce, and direct the semi-autobiographical short Streets Is Watching. The gold-selling soundtrack introduced several of Roc-A-Fella's rising stars, including Memphis Bleek, Rell and Diamonds In The Rough, and featured the hit single "It's Alright". Jay-Z then became a major star with the hit singles, "Can I Get A ... " and "Hard Knock Life (Ghetto Anthem)", the latter built around a line from the musical Annie. One of the more bizarre samples to be used on a hip-hop track, the single nevertheless became an international hit (UK number 2, December 1998/US number 15, March 1999). The album of the same name featured hotshot producer Timbaland, in addition to the usual team of Ski and DJ Premier. Guest rappers included DMX, Foxy Brown and Too Short, on a package that diluted Jay-Z's hard-hitting lyrical edge in an attempt to corner the crossover market. Vol. 2 -- Hard Knock Life easily succeeded in its aim, staying at US number 1 for five weeks before finally being deposed by Alanis Morissette's new album. Despite a hectic schedule as a guest producer/writer and rapper, Jay-Z still found the time to enter the studio and record tracks for his new album. Released in December 1999, Vol. 3 ... Life And Times Of S. Carter confirmed his status as one of hip-hop's most popular artists when it topped the album charts the following month. The following year's The Dynasty: Roc La Familia 2000, another US chart-topper, was originally planned as a supergroup collaboration with fellow Roc-A-Fella rappers Beanie Sigel, Memphis Bleek and Amil.

Beyoncé Knowles (4 April 2008 - present)


"Ghostwriter" for such stars as: Foxy Brown, Ma$e, Dr. Dre, and others.

His ex-girlfriend's pregnancy led to a miscarriage two years ago, a fact he laments in the song "This Can't Be Life", from 2000's The Dynasty: Roc La Familia (2000).

Has had six consecutive albums make #1 debuts on The Billboard Hot 100 Pop Charts: "Volume 2: Hard Knock Life"; "Volume 3: The Life and Times of S. Carter"; "The Dynasty/Roc la' Familia"; "The Blueprint"; "Blueprint 2: The Gift and the Curse", and "The Black Album".

Since his album "Hard Knock Life/Volume 2", every Jay-Z solo album has gone at least double platinum.

2003" Opened a sports bar called 40/40 Club.

His "The Blueprint 2" has sold a total of 3 million copies.

Created urban clothing line 'Roca Wear'

His latest album is, "The Black Album", which he says will be his last.

Calls "Reasonable Doubt" the favorite of his own recordings because "it's the first.".

Calls "Blueprint 2" his weakest album because of "too many songs.".

The second rapper to have his own signature sneaker, the S. Carter by Reebok. (Master P was first, affiliated with Converse.) It went on to become one of the biggest-selling sneakers of 2003.

"The Black Album" is to be accompanied by his autobiography, "The Black Book".

Ends the feud with Rapper Nas.

Is good friends with Eminem. They have worked together three times since 2003.

Has often been called "The God MC." This is why he has been called Hova. J-Hova (Jehovah).

He and Beyoncé Knowles are buying a house in Miami as well as in London, England.

Discovered rapper Malicious Jynx.

July 2004: Has a sneaker deal with Reebok to create his S. Carter sneaker line.

Is portrayed by Jimmie Walker in rapper Cam'Ron's video "Wet Wipes".

Was among the guests at Usher Raymond's 26th birthday party.

Ranked #10 on VH1's 50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists.

In 2004, it was reported that he had amassed a fortune worth $286 million as founder of Roc-a-fella Entertainment.

Good friends with Ralph Fiennes.

Son-in-law of Mathew Knowles and Tina Knowles.

Brother-in-law of Solange Knowles.

Along with his wife, Beyoncé Knowles, is good friends with Gwyneth Paltrow and Chris Martin.

Ranked #7 in the 2008 Forbes The Celebrity 100 list.

It was controversially announced on February 2, 2008 that Jay-Z would headline Glastonbury Festival in Somerset, England, becoming the first major hip-hop artist to headline the British festival.

Where Are They Now

(2003) Recording his final album, "The Black Album", due out in November

(December 2003) Nominated for 6 Grammy Awards including best Rap Album and Rap Song.

(April 2005) President of Def Jam Records